SALENTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SEPTEMBER 1 - 9, 2018 TRICASE | SALENTO PRINCE’S GALLONE PALACE
15
YEARS DEVOTED TO INDEPENDENT CINEMA
NAVIGATION
SOCIAL



  ©2004 - 2018 Salento Cinema Film Society Associazione Culturale  | P.IVA 04466570753
Web Design: Louis Belltower /Salento Cinema
HOME | CALL FOR ENTRIES | NEWS | GALLERY VISIT TRICASE | WHERE TO STAY | WHERE TO EAT
SALENTO CINEMA FILM SOCIETY Viale Stazione, 26 - 73039 Tricase (Lecce) Italy. Ph. +39 0833.771821 Mob. +39 327.384.4320 info@salentoindiafilmfest.com www.salentoindiafilmfest.com
organised by
SALENTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
11 pm
7 pm
8:30 pm
OPENING NIGHT SIFF 2018 | Competition Short-Film TULSA by Seyyed Parviz Shojaei | Iran 2018 | 8 min. THE IRON ORCHARD By Ty Roberts | USA 2018 | 112 min | Italian Premiere Q&A   with   the   Producer   Camille   Chambers    and   the Actors   Austin   Nichols    and   Hassie   Harrison    after   the screening
Opening Night Party SWING’N’TRICASE Music from ‘30s, ‘40s and ‘50s
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Short-Film Competition ANIMATION SHORTS | 56 min. Italian Premiere TWO BALLOONS by Mark C. Smith, USA 2017, 10’ THE GIANT WITH A HOUSE by Chan Sin-hong, HK, 10’ RUBBISH ROBOT by Ng Ka-kit, Law Chi-wai, HK. 5’ KILL by Mak Siu-fung, HK 2017, 6’ PASSING RAIN by Yeung Hey-chiu, HK 2018, 6’ I'M NOT PRETTY by Keung Yin Ni, Sin Man Ting, HK, 6’ DEPARTURE by Kongkee, HK, 8’ DEER AMELIE AND THE MEOW STONE by Fan Chi-pan, 5’    
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | Italian Premiere GOLNESA by Sattar Chamani Gol | Iran 2018 | 94’ Q&A with the Director after the screening  
8 pm
9:30 pm
7 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room WOMEN LIKE IT SHORT n1 | Competition | 45’ EVA by Xheni Alushi | Switzerland 2018 | 15’ VENUS by Raisa Bonnet | Puerto Rico 2017 | 15’ LAZARUS by Elena Polyakova | Russia 2017 | 15’
9 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Documentary | Competition A MADAMAN IN THE KITCHEN  by  Giovanni Calamari | Italy 2017 | 15
8:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | TO LET by Chezhiyan Ra | India 2017 | 110’
10:45 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | Italian Premiere TEMPORARY DIFFICULTIES by Michail Raskhodnikov | Russia 2018 | 83’
7 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room DOCUMENTARY |  competion BEING GIGIONE by Valerio Vestoso| Italy 2017 | 70’
9 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | Italian Premiere YOU GO TO MY HEAD by Dimitri De Clercq | Belgium 2017 | 116’
9:30 pm
11am
9 pm
10:45 pm
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
8:30 pm
7 pm

All screenings are free of charge and open to the

public. All films are subtitles in Italian unless

otherwise noted. For more information call 

0833.771821 | 328 708 7503 | 327 384 4320

Please click on the red titles for more info
SCHEDULE
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Bollywood Showcase | Out Competition MANU WEDS TANU by  Aanand l Rai | India 2011, 115’  
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | Italian Premiere DADDY ISSUES by Amara Cash | USA 2018 | 88’  
10:30 pm
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 3
TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 4
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Bollywood Showcase | Out Competition MARY KOM by  Omung Kumar | India 2014, 122’
9:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie CINE-ITALIANO | Special Screening |  Out Competition WAITING FOR BARDOT by Marco Cervelli | Italy 2017 |92’
11:15 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room INTERNATIONAL SHORT n1 | Competition | 25’ TULSA by Xheni Alushi | Switzerland 2018 | 15’ WHEN WE LISTEN by Raisa Bonnet | Puerto Rico 2017 | THE OVEN OF THE PROPHETS by Elena Polyakova | Russia 2017 | 15’
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5
7 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room WOMEN LIKE IT SHORT n.2 | Competition | 50’ SO MUCH RICE FOR SO LITTLE CHIKEN by Alejandra Carreño Perea | Mexico 2018 | 18’ SKIN by Inaam Attar | Libano 2018 | 17’ ANNA KARENINA by Yana Sar | USA 2017 | 15’
8:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | AGADAH by Alberto Ronadalli | Italy 2018 | 126’ Q&A with the Director after the screening
7:15 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Documentary | Competition PIZZA SHOP - ITALIAN AMERICAN DREAM  by  Antony Osso | USA 2018 | 60
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6
Callistos Hotel | Artemida Room EXPLORE BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH H.K. HONG KONG BUSINESS MEETING

A   

"business"   

event   

aimed   

at   

local   

businesses   

to

integrate  

the  

opportunities  

offered  

by  

Hong  

Kong,  

the

ideal commercial platform to enter the Asian markets.

 

 
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | Italian Premiere ISOLATION by Sattar Chamani Gol | Iran 2018 | 94’ Q&A with the Director after the screening  
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room INTERNATIONAL SHORTS n.3| Competition | 50’ STORY OF BENJAMIN  by  Mehdi Omidvari | Iran/USA 2018 | 13’ MAGIC ALPS by Brusa & Scotuzzi | Italy 2018 | 15’ MIA AND THE OWL by  Constantin Müller | Germany 2018 | 22’
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Hong Kong Cinema Panorama | Out Competition MADE IN HONG KONG by  Fruit Chan | Hong Kong  1997 |108’
9:30 pm
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 7
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room WOMEN LIKE IT SHORT n.3 | Competition | 38’ BURNED by Vera Neverkevich Hill | canada 2017 | 20’ THE HAMSTER KING  by Karen McPherson| Australia 2018 | 5’ TESS by  Ji Hyun Kim| South Korea 2018 | 13’
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room INTERNATIONAL SHORTS n.4| Competition | 44’ STELLA 1 by  Gaia Bonsignore | Italy 2017 | 15’ CHYANTI by Veemsen Lama | Nepal 2017 | 18’ THE DUWENDE by  Odin Fernandez | Australia 2018 | 11’
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Feature Film competion | IMPERFECT AGE  by Ulisse Landaro | China 2018 | 88’ Q&A   with   the   Director   after   the   screening   schedule permitted.  
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Hong Kong Cinema Panorama | Out Competition UNBEATABLE by  Dante Lam | Hong Kong  2013 |122’
9:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room Documentary | Competition THE BLOOD AND THE MOON by Tommaso Cotronei| Italia 2018 | 76’  
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room DOCUMENTARY competion ÉPHÉMÈRE THE INEVITABLE BEAUTY by Simone   Marcelli  | Italy 2018 | 66 ‘ Q&A   with   the   Director   after   the   screening,   schedule permitted.  
10:30 pm
8:45 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room CLOSING NIGHT FILM SIFF 2018 | Competition COWBOY’S HEART by Gui Pereira | Brasil 2018 | 120’ Q&A    with    the    Director    after    the    screening    schedule permitted.  
9:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie Hong Kong Cinema Panorama | Out Competition YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE DRAGON SEA  by  Hark Tsui  | China/Hong Kong  2013 |134’
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 9
Pisanelli Square AWARD CEREMONY SIFF 2018 Greetings from the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Ms Lilit Makunts Follow the concert of the: NAREGATSI FOLK INSTRUMENTS ORCHESTRA The     Naregatsi     Orchestra     inspires     the     relationship     with Armenia’s    ancient    heritage    through    music    by    bridging    the past    and    present    to    cultivate    the    future,    as    it    aspires    to promote   the   preservation   and   development   of   the   Armenian national culture.  
9:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Scuderie CINE-ITALIANO | Special Screening |  Out Competition DOMINO EFFECT by  Fabio Massa | Italy 2017 | 85 Q&A with the director after the screening
11 pm
Gallone’s Palace | Throne Room INTERNATIONAL SHORTS n.2 | Competition | 43’ LONG RIDE by Shao Wen Liang | Taiwan 2018 | 13’ MAMIE by Benoît Monney | Switzerland 2018 | 10’ LAWMAN by Matthew Gentile| USA 2017 | 13’ ZIP by Jeremy Braunsberg | Austria 2018 | 7’
WENESDAY SEPTEMBER 5
8:30 pm
Gallone’s Palace || Scuderie Video Music | Competition SALENTO CINEMA VIDEO MUSIC AWARD Various Autor 42
8 pm
Continue

DOWLOAD PROGRAM SCHEDULE (Italian Only)

Schedule 2018